Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Another New Beginning....

Well, the year's almost over...
1 more day left and very soon, we're moving on to a new calendar...
I guess that means I will have to retire Danell's calendar... :(
Let me rehash the year 2009...
It has been a good year for me thus far, we'll just see how tomorrow will end my year... hehe
But, I'm not sure if I'll feel up to celebrating the new year tomorrow night...
Actually, I'm down with the flu right now... :(
Hmmm, I think I had flu last year too...
Which is why I didn't go to QB for countdown...
Just parked my car at Seagate and watched the fireworks from afar...
This year will be no different I guess...
Maybe we'll just go park somewhere and watch the fireworks again...
I love fireworks.... :D
So, anyways, let's see....
It was my parents' 29th year wedding anniversary on the 28th...
We decided to have a steamboat dinner at home...
I don't like crowded restaurants as I was already feeling under the weather...
Here are some of the stuff we had...

Various squid balls...

Meat balls, fish balls, and vegetarian meat balls...
Of course vegetables, mushroom and noodles...

Here's my aunt waiting for the soup to boil...
She was already hungry, poor thing... :p

The happy couple, my parents...
My father's doing very well 2 years after his surgery...
He has put on a lot of weight and I noticed that his face isn't as contorted as before...
Well, happy belated anniversary to the both of you....
May there be more anniversaries to be celebrated together in the years to come...
Oh, before I leave, here's a recent photo of 1 of my babies...
Here's Pretty...

Happy New Year to all my faithful readers...
Cuddles...

Saturday, December 19, 2009

Weird Deco or 5 babies?

Let me show you what I found at the back of a car in a parking lot in Tesco...
Tell me something...
Does the owner of the vehicle have 5 kids drinking milk?
Or, it's just for decoration purposes????
If he/she really does have 5 kids all drinking milk, it's really a heavy burden...
A tin of powdered milk can cost up to 90 ringgit these days...
Cuddles...

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Happy Gan

A couple of days ago, my mum's friend called me up and told me that she found an abandoned dog and wondered if I would like it to keep my Pretty company...
I told her that I would go over to see her and I did...
She's this adorable Maltese/Shih Tzu mix who we decided to call Happy...
So, please, let's welcome Ms Happy Gan to the family... :D

When I first saw her, her coat was all tangled up...
She was filthy!
Her blondish coat was almost completely covered with red dirt...
But, she had the sweetest face...
1st thing I thought of when I saw her was, she looks just like Pretty! :D
Decided there and then to take her home with me...
As soon as I reached home, I reached for the scissors and comb, and tried to cut off all the tangled areas...
But, it was so bad that even my scissors couldn't cut through...
Poor thing, I wonder how it could have gotten lost...
I really don't wanna imagine somebody so heartless to throw out a dog like this...
I then decided to send her to the groomers to have a nice clean shave...
They charged me 60 ringgit just for this freaking shave!!!!
She came back like this! LOL
Looks so retarded, huh? :D
Apparently, she was left with the strays for too long that she now has an infection...
She also has ticks and lies, but I've taken care of that...
She's friendly and all that, but she really doesn't like the collar, hehe...
I've applied medication to her infection and hopefully it clears within the next few days...
Will keep updating her condition and share with all my faithful readers...
Do pray for her well being ya? :)
Oh, and before I go, here's a picture of the both of my babies...

Pretty is still not that friendly with Happy, but hopefully they'll become good friends in future...
Till the next time, take care all...
Cuddles...

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Crochet...

Lately, my mum has been working on cushion covers & stuff, using a single crochet needle...
I would watch with interest at the needle coming in and out of loops, creating nice simple designs...
So, today, I finally made my mum teach me the art of crocheting...
And I managed to do it...
It's not as hard as it seems and I'm glad to learn something that may die off someday...
Yeah, knitting and crocheting may seem a thing for old dames to do...
Normally, only grandparents would be sitting with a ball of yarn and needles...
It's kinda sad to see this craft fading away...
Everything is being replaced by machines...
I bought a machine knitted top for only RM25!
Maybe that's why people don't do stuff themselves anymore...
There are a lot of things that we won't get to do anymore in the future if we don't learn them...
Which is why I'm learning to crochet now...
Maybe some of you may wonder, what on earth am I rambling about....
But this note is just a reminder to myself the 1st time I ever crochet anything...
Will take photos of my project and post it soon...
Till the next time, cuddles...

Saturday, December 5, 2009

Time...

Yeah, I guess it's safe to say, nobody ever comes in here anymore... :D
Actually, I was surprised to see 2 posts in my chatbox...
Thank you to both of you, whoever you are... :)
Well, it has been a long time since I've posted anything personal in this blog...
In fact, it has been more than a month since I came in here...
Facebook has definitely been keeping me busy...
I'm addicted to Farm Town and it's such a shame that I've neglected my blog in the process...
Dunno why but I suddenly came in here today and decided to blog a little...

Truth is, I went into a friend's blog and was reading it...
After a few lines, I noticed that we've drifted apart for these past months...
In fact, I've drifted apart from most of my pinkies friends...
For that, I humbly apologize...
Believe me when I say that you're all still thought about often...
Sometimes I wish that time won't move on...
That things remain the same forever...
But I know, it's really something that is impossible...
It's just that things were so nice back then...
We'd chat late into the nights, meet up for crazy stuff like chasing idols... :D
What happened to those days?
We really should meet up again someday soon...
Just to catch up, and I believe there will be loads to talk about...
Cuddles...

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Finally, Danell in SP action...

I'm so very sorry that it took me so long to blog about this...
Youtube's finally been real kind to me after, errr, months after the event took place?
So, may I present to you, Danell Lee, live in SP...
Sorry for the bad quality, but hey, something is better than nothing, right?
Thanks B, for taking the videos for me... :)
Part 1...

Part 2...

Part 3...

Part 4...

Part 5...

Part 6...

Yup, that's about it...
Cuddles...

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Distracted...

Before you continue reading, I suggest that you put these on...

Nope, I do not have H1N1!
I'm as healthy as can be...
Also, please arm yourselves with the 2 items below...

And this...

As per Mel Jie, my blog is already covered with cobwebs...
I came in today, just for the heck of it & found inches of dust everywhere...
Gosh! It has been LONG since I last blogged...
Never have I ever neglected my blog for so long...
Blame it on Facebook...
I've been so addicted on Mafia Wars & Farm Town that I don't have time for anything else... :(
Bad facebook!
Anyways, just a short note to let everyone know that I'm still alive and well here...
I promise to update soon, or else, I probably will lose whatever reader base that I have left...
*Hint* - Youtube's been really good with me these days...
Come back in errr, a week...
Cuddles...

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Trip to Perlis Part 2...

Sorry to keep you guys waiting for the answer...
Yup, Kilistie got it right...
It's snake skin...

Perlis Snake Farm...
I haven't been there since errr, I was 11 I guess, which means 21 years ago!!!
Surprisingly, everything remained the same...
Even the displays were the same...

Takeaway snakes anyone?? :D

A beautiful white corn snake...

Its partner cooling off in a bowl of water...

It must be shedding time as I could see lots of the snakes with skins still stuck on to them...
If you look closer, you can also see bits of skin still stuck onto this python's body...
A lovely Albino Python...
Reminded me of 1 that my friend kept...
This 1 is much too thin...

Now that is a King Cobra...
You're not supposed to stand too close or else it could spit its venom...
The cases were made from glass but the tops were made from wire mesh so it's not a great idea to stand too close...

A green python...
It looks disgusting!

Another king cobra...
Notice that the glass is stained?
It probably spits a lot... :D

2 cute otters playing around...
Their living area stank so badly that I almost gagged while taking this picture...
Very poorly maintained...

Some crocodiles...
This place was also very very poorly maintained...
The so called pool that was supposed to be their swimming place was covered with green moss & it looked disgusting...

The biggest python I've ever seen alive!
Now that's what I call a snake... Hehe...

A monkey that had soft fuzzy hair...
It looked so adorable...
As I was about to leave, it decided to show off a little...


Look carefully at the left of the picture...
The crocodile is smiling... :D
Those are real crocs...
At first, I thought they're fake but the one on the right closed its mouth after a while...
The 1 on the left must be at least 15 feet long, imagine that!

A picture of my B before we left...
We then headed off to Gua Kelam...
Found out that there's a Gua Kelam 2...
You can actually take a short train ride into the cave...

Unfortunately for us, the people there decided to close early as there weren't many passengers left...
After making us wait for 30 minutes, they informed us that they were going to close early...
Oh well, maybe next time I'll get to sit on the tram...
All in all, my trip to Perlis was errrr, okay...
Don't think I'll wanna go again anytime soon...
Will update again once I've uploaded Danell's videos of the events I attended last weekend...
Youtube doesn't like me...
Cuddles...

Saturday, August 1, 2009

Trip to Perlis...

Wow, it has been a long while since I last posted something worth reading...
Blame it on Mafia Wars & Farm Town to take my time away from my blog...
I've been totally addicted to Facebook...
God, is it terminal??? :D
If you haven't already, do join me here...
You don't have to play if you don't want to, just adding more family means a larger mafia, that's all... :)
So anyways, how's everybody?
Hope that you guys haven't forgotten my blog.. Hehe
I'm still alive in this sleepy old town...
Right now, I'm a sales agent for a memorial park which gives me a lot of free time...
So, on Thursday, my mum suddenly had this idea to visit Perlis again, so we headed off in the morning...
First place we looked for was the herbs park...
It wasn't easy to find as there weren't many road signs, but we made it...

Entrance fee is RM1 per person, very cheap!
If you're into nature & all that, do visit the place...

First thing I saw was this lovely flowering plant...
Apparently, there are lots of plants that has medicinal values you & I may not know about...
This plant above looks something like ginger flower, used to make medicated oil...

A map of the park...
We didn't realize that it would be so big so poor Papa had a hard time walking around the whole park...
There were benches of course, but some of them were broken ones! @#$%

A wooden hut for resting if you get tired BEFORE walking, which I felt was kinda silly...
But the hut looked clean & nice, huh?

A lovely flower in the middle of shrubs & grass...

Wild berries that looked good enough to eat...

These looked kinda like blackberries, don't you think?

Know what are those black marks?

ANTS! Zillions of them, I'd say...
They were migrating that day... :D

They look kinda eeky when they're in large numbers... Yucks!

More beautiful berries... But hey, not all berries are edible, so do NOT pluck 1 & put it into your mouth... They may be poisonous!

I think my mum said that this is a meranti flower...
You know? Meranti wood?
Google it... :D

A beautiful wild flower...

This plant was labeled Cabai Hutan, which translates to wild chillies...
Not sure if it's called that due to the shape, or the taste...

A weird ball of moss on the ground...
Kinda special, don't you agree?

A weird looking fruit rotting on the ground...
It kinda looks like a rambutan or a durian... :D

Another weird flower or fruit, I'm not too sure...

And that, I fell in love with...
Beautiful wild orchids...
Check out the spray on that thing...
According to the guy we talked to, it only flowers once a year...
They took it out from the jungle & tried to put it back in its natural habitat in the park itself...
Beautiful, don't you agree with me on this???

After the walk around the entire park, you will reach this hut...
It wasn't functional while we were there, but I think it used to function once... ;)

You'll also be treated to a jug of lukewarm Misai Kucing tea...
They also sell the tea leaves at RM5 per small packet...
It's supposed to be very good for kidneys, those with high blood & cures diabetes...

Before we left, I noticed this plant...
Know what it is?
That's pepper!
Well, it was a nice trip for me, but there were lots of downside to it too...
1, there were lots of unused small ponds which were perfect breeding grounds for aedes...
2, the place wasn't properly maintained... Chairs were broken & not repaired, which made it really hard for my poor papa to finish the walk...
3, the plants weren't properly labeled... Some pots had 3 different plants in them with 1 label...
4, no pamphlets of any sort were provided...
On a rating of 1 - 10, I'd rate this place a 3...
Well, that's it for the time being...
Will blog again soon on the next place I visited...

It's where I took the above picture...
Guess what that is...
Cuddles...