Tuesday, September 20, 2011

She's leaving.... :(

I always thought that she would be here with me forever....
And she suddenly shocked me with the news that she's leaving...
Yup, my best friend Cheng is leaving to go to Singapore...
She will be moving there and working there...
I'm sad, really sad coz she's the one friend who knows everything about me...
We share the same passion for dogs, for plants, and everything else...
And now, I don't even have someone to go shopping with...
No more Friday mornings at Simpang Kuala...
No more sleepovers...
No more personal hairdresser...
I'm gonna miss her so damn much! :(

Monday, September 19, 2011

I'm back!

It's been a long while since I've written anything in here...
I've been really lazy and facebook is just so convenient to share stuff, don't have to upload photos to photobucket first...
Don't know if there's still any readers left, but I just felt like blogging today, without photos...
Well, as some of you may know, I bought a different car a few days ago...
Actually, bought it on the 15th of September...
It's a Waja, an upgrade from my Wira which I've sold to Chris... :)
So, we had a parking problem...
And yesterday, we solved the problem, by clearing the patch of land right opposite my house...
Bought some cement slabs and started clearing...
Gosh, it's not easy to clear I tell you...
It's been a while since we really revamped the area coz it has been raining and weeds grow super fast...
I think we started working at about 2pm...
And finally finished at 8pm, which is about 6 hours of painful labour!
I'm telling you, I can feel my muscles already cramping right now, which shows that I haven't been exercising much...
But it was a good workout, and the patch is clean and clear...
Will try to update more often, but will see if time permits...
There could be a lot of backlogged entries if I were to continue this blog...
Or should I just start a new one?
Cuddles... <3

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Summary of the past months...

Finally, I'm free enough to update my blog...
I've got tonnes of pics to blog about, but I just didn't know where to start...
I've been neglecting my blog for so long as it's so much easier to update anything on facebook...
But, I've been feeling pretty guilty for not updating as much as I used to...
Blogging used to be fun for me, and now it sorta feels like a bore...
Well anyways, here are some of my latest news...

I've been having a bad cold for the past several days...
From cough, I began developing a high fever that wouldn't go down...
Then it led to flu...
Today I'm not on any medications at all, coz they will make me too groggy to care for dad, which is why I'm still awake right now...
My whole family's down with flu at the moment...
Mum's the worst amongst us...
She finally relented and took some pirithon so she's sleeping like a baby right now while I stay awake in case dad needs me...
Such a good daughter, huh?? :p
Nah, I think it's the least I can do....
I just pray that my cold won't come back...

So, lately I've been getting really adventurous in the kitchen...
I tried making Indian food.... :D

These are called poori...
Very easy to prepare actually...
Just gotta knead flour, salt and a little bit of ghee, let it rise, roll into balls, flatten them and deep fry...
According to my Indian friends, these are normally made during celebrations...
I loved these but it wasn't easy to find people selling them...
So, I got the recipe from the internet and prepared some...
You're supposed to eat it with this...
The recipe calls it bhaji, but I like to call it Indian mashed potato... :D

They tasted great...
Succeeded at my first try... Yay!

Then, I had the urge to try and cook Wanton Noodles...

They're actually easy to prepare once you have all the ingredients...
The noodles and barbecued pork was bought...
Just gotta make the sauce, blanch the vege and ta da, prepare the wantons, and ta da, you're good to go....
I prefer my wantons fried as I don't really enjoy the boiled wantons...
Also succeeded at my first try... :)

And of coz, I love baking...
Baked a marble cake the other day...

Yeah, I know, I fail miserably at cake decorating, but I had extra chocolate chips and I didn't know what to do with them...
So, being the chocolate lover that I am, I decided to put a heart on my cake... :)


Owh, a random picture taken while I was playing in the rain...
Nope, I didn't fall sick after this...
The heavy rain was just too tempting, so I decided to take advantage of it and just be a kid again...
I love the rain!


Notice anything weird about the above picture?
Things people will create to make money...
Those are actually fake cigarettes for Qin Ming festival... (Gosh, I HAVE really been neglecting my blog)

They even have credit cards!!!!

Ok, I realize that I'm rambling now, but hey, give me a break...
It's 3.50am and I woke up at 10am yesterday morning...
I'm gonna take a peek at dad to see if he needs anything...
Next update coming up soon, hopefully... :p

Cuddles...

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Pretty...

Pretty's not well...
In fact, she hasn't been well since before Chinese New Year...
Which means she hasn't been well since a little more than a month ago...
First, I thought that she was just acting up, as she urinated in small patches whenever I leave the house...
But one morning, I felt that her body temperature was kinda high and she refused to eat...
So, I fed her coconut juice in order to cool her down...
She started vomiting and had a bad case of diarrhea...
I was still reluctant to send her to the vet as I felt that it was a normal fever...
She crept under the bed at night and slept there without coming out to feed or drink...
The next morning, I called her out of the bed but she didn't respond...
Chris looked under the bed and saw that she was caked with filth and vomit, practically stuck to the floor and she looked totally lifeless!
That scared the hell out of me!
I hurriedly woke up, washed my face and took her to the vet immediately...
One look at her, and the vet immediately put her on a drip...
Apparently, she was dehydrated...
She didn't even open her eyes when she was on the way there...
After 300ml of fluids went into her, my Pretty lifted up her head...
As per the Dr Ravi, Pretty was poisoned...
After paying the vet, I was allowed to take her home...
The next morning, I brought her to the vet again...
This time, Pretty got an antibiotics for her poisoning...
Paid the vet and came home again...
Dr Ravi also suggested that we change her food to Royal Canin...
Mind you, it's expensive...
RM61 per 1kg bag!
But for Pretty's sake, we just bought the bag without any further ado...
A few days passed and Pretty got most of her strength back...
She started wagging her tail more, and was more responsive, almost like the old Pretty...
But something kept gnawing at the back of my head...
She started peeing blood...
It was real scary...

See how red it was????
I took her to the vet again and was informed that she probably damaged her liver and kidneys due to the poisoning the other day...
This time, it took longer to heal her...
I had to bring her to the vet everyday for antibiotics jabs and on top of that, I had to feed her a new drug called Urinaid...
6 days later, her urine was less red than the 1st time...
She's still on Urinaid for now but another problem has surfaced...
She was down with fever again 3 days ago...
This time, there wasn't any diarrhea but she vomited a LOT!
I called the vet and he told me to keep feeding her fluids till she stopped vomiting...
Every 30 minutes I had to feed her 10ml of water using a syringe pumped into her mouth...
This time I was really worried...
Didn't really sleep for 2 nights coz I was afraid that she would be dehydrated again...
I really don't wanna go through another ordeal with the vet...
Now, 3 days later, she's getting slightly better...
She still won't eat her dog food unless I blend it for her...
Maybe she's having a toothache or something....
Now, I have to blend her dog food, add a little lukewarm water and feed her using a spoon...
But, I'm not complaining...
I love her and I would do anything just to make sure she's okay...
She's still peeing patches of blood occasionally, but I really hope she gets better soon...
Please, anyone who's reading this, please say a little prayer for her...
Every little bit helps...
Thank you very much...
Cuddles...

Thursday, March 4, 2010

What I've been doing all these weeks...

Phewww, finally Chinese New Year's over...
Yeah, I know, I know, this is waaaaaaaayyyy backdated, but I feel kinda guilty neglecting my blog...
Truth is, I was super busy in the weeks leading to Chinese New Year, that I didn't even have time to fish... :(
Parents aren't getting any younger so this year, I had to do most things by myself...
Thank goodness I have Chris around, or else I'd probably go nuts this year...
Guess what? It's unbelievable, but I actually lost a little more than 2 kgs in less than a month!
I was climbing up ladders, hanging twinkling lights, polishing chandeliers, movings stuffs around, removing and hanging curtains, washing the house, dusting stuff, decorating the house, and even baking!
This year I was lucky, as we decided to cater instead of doing our own cooking...
We also bought many of the cookies as I was too tired to bake them myself...
But, I bought many new outfits this year... :D
4 pairs of jeans, 1 pair of pants, and countless tops!
Yup, I went a little crazy this year... :P
Ok, enough rambling, here are some pictures...

The pussy willow's been recycled....
Bought new sofa set this year, and we let our guests eat in the hall, instead of the porch...
Didn't decorate much inside the house as our "clever" neighbour burnt the huge incense about 2 feet away from my gate, causing the ashes to fly all into our house!
Well, some people won't know this but it's considered a taboo for chinese to sweep the floor on New Year's Day!
Imagine our frustration seeing all the black ashes on our brand new chairs!
ARGHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!

Fake cherry blossoms in the porch, all lit up...

A cabinet for displaying some items collected over the years...
Most of the items are presents from Ma & Pa's ex students...
There are still lots more of these gifts packed away in boxes!

My ma's handicraft cushions...
I croqueted lots of those small squares...

These 2 fishes were also made by Ma...
She knitted them in a few days!!!! :o

These cushions were also hand knitted by Ma...
Don't they look lovely?
You can only see them once a year!
Ma's afraid of kids destroying her precious cushions... Hehe

Oh, check out my lantern in the porch...
The birds are using it as their nests at night!
I don't mind providing shelter for them, but they also mess up my car top! Grrrrrrrrrrr!!!!
Anyways, it's getting real late now, so I'm gonna stop and get some sleep...
Till then next time, cuddles...